QUESTION

If my son in jail gives me POA can I go to court for him and set up visitation rights with his ex-girlfriend?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
If my son who is in jail gives me Power of Attorney, can I go to court for him and get an op dropped on his daughter and set up visitation rights with his ex-girlfriend?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No - a POA is not recognized in divorce cases - only financial matters. If he is in hjail judges are hesitant to grant visitation rights.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters