QUESTION

If my son is 12 and his mother made him move out of state but is not living with her and she is still getting my payments, can she do that by law?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, until you go to court and ask for custody of your son or the person who has him now asks for child support from you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you can move/petition to cancel payments of child support to your wife if the child is not residing with her and she's not paying the child support you pay her to the person(s) who is/are providing care and supervision of the child.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters