QUESTION

If my son is 17 years old and his father wants to get a full custody, can I motion for a paternity test to be done or is it too late?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son's father signed a VAP in 2000 knowing he was not his biological father. However, we were a couple at the time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have already sworn under oath that he was the father, you seeking to have him tested and declared not to be the father is very problematic. The time has passed to have him declared not to be the father, And what does that do to your kids.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters