QUESTION

If my son is 2 years old and we just moved, how do I file for child support if his father lives in a different state?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if you just moved the new state may not have jurisdiction.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File in the state in which you live and have him served where you live.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Go to your local Child Support Services and open a case. They will take care of the rest.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You may use the attorney general or a private attorney here in Texas once you have been here six months. Or, you nay hire an attorney in the state where the child had lived for six months.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters