QUESTION

If my son lives in a residential facility do i have to pay child support to the mother? He lives in MA and I live in NY.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son suffered a brain aneurysm and as a consequence his impulsivity center was damaged.. He is aggressive and has been in a mental institution for two years. He finally was placed in a residential program in MA. He is a danger to himself and others. His mother continues to collect his disability check and my support. I'd rather not maintain her and forward the support to the May Institute for brain damaged children.. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a petition in Family Court seeking to end the support payments.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters