QUESTION

If my son was born and there was never any custody, the father simply isn’t in his life, can I move out of state?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have filed for child support and there is a date set for a paternity test. Because of this I am weary to move but I need to move out of state for college. I haven't spoken with the father since before his son was born and he doesn’t want to see or be a part of his son’s life.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You probably need to get the father's written permission or a court order allowing you to move out of state. Talk with your attorney about this, and if you do not have one, it would be best to get one.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
The general answer to your question is that in the absence of a court order, there is nothing preventing you from moving out of state. However, now that you files for child support in this state and have submitted yourself to the jurisdiction of the court, you would be prudent to comply with Florida's relocation statute first, before you relocate. Failure to do so could result in the court ordering that the child be returned to this state, with or without you. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters