QUESTION

If my son will be turning 18 while he is in high school, what rights do I have? Can he move out or quit school?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

At 18 he can live where he wants. The court loses power over him unless he is disabled and declared such. He can quit if he wishes.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters