QUESTION

If my son's dad moved and refuses to give me his current address, can I keep my son from going?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
He has parental visits, 1 overnight every 2 weeks. I have full sole custody. My son is 2 and I don't feel comfortable sending him with his dad if he refuses to tell me where my son is going to be staying. What can I do about this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can petition the Court that gave the custody Order to make it necessary that you have all relevant contact information. The fastest way to do so may be to just try calling the clerk of said court and asking.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, generally, unless there is a good reason the information to be withheld, what you are requesting is reasonable and should be granted.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters