QUESTION

If my son's father got married and his wife wants to adopt my son, do I still have to pay child support and back pay?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You would have to give up your parental rights for the adoption to happen. After that has occurred child support can be petitioned to be stopped.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters