QUESTION

if my sons father knows i dont have transportation to pick up my son on the weekends, can i get in trouble?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sons father knew for months now I have no transportation. While he has two at his house and always threatens me all the time if I can't pick up my son.. When before he was picking him up and dropping him off now this is the second time he is doing this. I would never not want to pick up my son its bad anough I give him 144 in Ebt for my son to eat. So that shows he can't even feed my son. All he does is tell my son he's going to report me and talk down like I'm a bad parent when he just decided to be in his sons life 12 years later. And the state granted his weekends but now he keeps threatening me that he will ask for more days all this drama and its not what's best for my son. My son doesn't even know him nor want to be at his house.please if any advice can help me I would appreciate it I hate disputes.. Thank you and sorry so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Issues of which parent provides transportation for child exchanges are usually addressed in the Parenting Plan adopted by the court, or otherwise by court order.  If this issue has not been addressed, and the parents cannot reach a resolution, it will have to be presented to the court.  Many times, the child exchange will occur at the child's school, or one parent will do the drop-off and the other parent will do the pick-up.  However, if such a resolution is not possible because you have no transportation, perhaps he can do both the pick-ups and the drop-offs, with any transportation costs he incurs being factored into the child support.   
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters