QUESTION

If my son's mother is telling him to lie to his therapist and say bad things about me, what are my options?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son's mother and I are going through a custody battle. As of right now, we have joint physical and she has full legal. I'm going for full custody now. When she found out, she started lying about things and making things up. My son is 7 and she just put him in therapy because she said he's emotionally unstable which is a lie. She is saying this switching back and forth from me, back to her is making my son crazy. We have had joint custody for over 2 years and he's happy but she is trying to build a case against me with lies. So my son came to me and said daddy mommy is telling me to tell my therapist lies about you like you don't feed me and take care of me. What should I do? Call the police while he's here and have them take a statement? I'm working on getting the money for a lawyer. I don't want to be accused of something that I would never do. Please help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with the therapist about your concerns, they are not stupid and are commonly attempted to be used by one or the other party in situations like this, normally it backfires. If you are in Michigan call to engage us with the details.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One thing you could do is keep a log of your activities with your son. If you appear credible then the judge is likely to accept your representations and it will be helpful if you have a log of specific activities, such as what time he was with you, what you did during that time, and how his health and attitude was. When it comes to issues of one parent's word against the other, then it is helpful to have detailed notes, at least to remind yourself when you go to court or need to to testify.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters