QUESTION

If my soon to be ex had a meeting with an attorney and paid a consult fee but did not hire, can I hire her to represent me?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, there is a conflict of interest.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No, not unless your ex gave her consent. Otherwise, that would be a conflict of interest for the attorney.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters