QUESTION

If my spouse and I agree can I recieve temporary alimony while cohabitating with someone else?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is in the stat of NJ. I qualify for permanent alimony but would prefer 10 yrs without any barring of living with someone else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can settle your own case with any terms you would like.   If you qualify for permanent alimony but would settle for temporary then that is something you can negotiate. 
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters