QUESTION

If my spouse and I have been separated since December 12, when can I dispose of his things, because he has not responded?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I have been separated since December 12. We are in the process of getting a divorce. I have asked him many times to come get his stuff which is taking up my whole garage. He is not on my lease at my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can't dispose of anything. You need a court order to do so. file a request for order with the court to get this handled. On the back of the summons in your divorce case there is a restraining order preventing you from disposing of any property belonging to either party.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters