QUESTION

If my spouse and I reside in different states can he get a divorce without me knowing ?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He working out of state in a training position for 1 year, and was recently offered a permanent position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
It depends on the residence and notification requirements of that state. In FL the other spouse must be personally served with the divorce documents, unless the spouse who is initiating the divorce does not know where the other spouse is located.   Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters