QUESTION

If my spouse claims the marriage is broken, can i waive a motion to the judge saying that its not broken?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My spouse filed for divorce claiming the marriage is broken, I on the other do not think it's broken and can be saved by marriage counseling.. can I put in a motion for the judge to get counseling when I sign the papers even though we don't own anything or have kids with each other?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Only one party needs to allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken to have the divorce granted. However, you can ask the judge to grant a stay in order to attend counseling. If your spouse does not want to do so, it might not be helpful and the judge might not be inclined to grant it.   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters