QUESTION

If my spouse dies, do I have legal rights over the children or would I have to adopt them while he's living?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband divorced his first wife. She is now deceased. Does his family or the biological mother family have rights over me? If he did die without legal adoption papers, will my case stand in court only being married 4 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have no legal rights as step parent, but with mom deceased, a very easy step parent adoption could be done.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters