QUESTION

If my spouse put my name in the title of a property, is it then considered marital property?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
If my spouse put my name on the title of a vehicle that he owned before the marriage, is it now considered marital property?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Possibly, title is only one indicator of the nature of an asset to be disposed of upon dissolution. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Yes.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to have the details but, generally, yes.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
It will probably be considered a gift to you - your separate property. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
You can now argue that your husband made a gift to the community as evidenced by the change of title.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally yes even pre-marital property becomes marital property if it is co-mingled with martial property.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters