QUESTION

If my stepdaughter is 18, can her mother call the police and say she is a runaway?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My stepdaughter has been with her father and I for the past 4 days and her mother told her if she don't go home on Thursday, she will call the police and say she is a runaway. She has 20 days of school left until she graduates.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Although she is 18, she isn't emancipated until she graduates high school.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She can call the police, but when they show up, make sure her birth certificate or driver's license is available so that she can prove she is 18. Also, make sure she finishes school.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, if she is 18 her mother cannot dictate where she lives.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Once she is 18, she can live wherever she wants. The mom may call the police, but they won't do anything as the "child" is now an adult.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington state, she is a legal adult at age 18. The police will not take any action on the "runaway" complaint. She should, however, complete her school year.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Children are emancipated when they turn 18, even if they are still in high school. If the mother has legal custody, she can contact the authorities, but I doubt they will become involved because the child is actually no longer a child, but is an adult.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Denver, CO at Sturniolo & Associates
Update Your Profile
No she cannot report her as a runaway. Make sure you let the police know where she is now living.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful if she is 18 but see an attorney with details to be sure.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
She is considered an adult at age 18. Her mother may call but I don't see the police getting involved.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Once your daughter turns 17, she is considered an adult here in Missouri.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters