QUESTION

If my twin’s father decides to terminate parental rights, is he still obligated to pay child support?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a child support court date coming up on August 8th and my twin’s father told me today that he is going to sign over his rights in the state of Georgia.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Newnan, GA at Weiss Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He cannot simply "sign over his rights". He has the responsibility to support his child. The only way he can terminate his parental rights is if you are married and the stepfather is willing to adopt.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters