QUESTION

If my wife, a citizen of Australia left the US in 2003, how do I file to get a divorce or annulment 13 years later if she can't be located?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife, a citizen of Australia left the US in 2003. She has no green card so she can't come back in. We were married for 1 year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You file where you are a resident. If you can't find your spouse the Court had a procedure whereby you can serve the papers by publication in the town of last known residence.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters