QUESTION

If my wife and I am separated and she has had an affair am I still liable for alimony?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She has a good job (LPN nurse). I live in Oklahoma but was married in Arkansas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony is generally based on (a) need of the party seeking it and (b) ability of the other party to pay. Who is sleeping with whom is not generally a part of the equation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters