QUESTION

If my wife and I are separated and she was in an accident, am I entitled to part of that settlement?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have been separated since February 2015. She was recently in an accident and is seeking a settlement. As her husband, am I entitled to any part of that settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not, but it may be considered if she should owe child support.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters