QUESTION

If my wife and I are still married and she takes our 2-year old son with her and refuses to answer or call me back, what do I do?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I've only seen my son for three hours in 28 days. What do I need to do? Please help. We are not divorced as of yet but soon will be. My son is the one that hurts and his two-step sisters are too.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You should file an application with the court to establish and enforce your rights to visitation and/or contacts with the child. A lawyer can help you by drafting the application so you will get the maximum protections and benefits possible.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
You have to file a request with the court to enforce your parental rights to the child.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Carolyn Roschelle Jones
You should file for Temporary Timesharing and Visitation and you should also file for a divorce as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must go to court and ask for a custody order. If she disobeys the custody order, then you ask for her to be held in contempt. Talk with your lawyer about it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
You will need to file an action and seek child custody orders from the court in order to have an enforceable right to see your child. The court will consider her bad faith actions in determining your custody.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Hamden, CT at Wolf & Shore Law Group
Update Your Profile
It seems as though there are a lot of different concerns involved here. First, if you are concerned for your sons safety, you need to contact the local police (especially if you do not know where exactly he is living). Second, if you have not filed for divorce yet, but are planning to, the sooner you do that, the more quickly you will be able to resolve this issue. If the divorce is already pending, you can file a pendent lite motion for custody. That means that you will ask the Judge to rule on the motion prior to your divorce being finalized. Also, if there is a concern for his safety, you may want to file an ex parte motion for custody to expedite the matter (that can also be done if you have not yet filed for divorce yet). Ultimately, the more quickly you can act, the quicker you will be able to work out the custody and visitation issues and see your son.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters