QUESTION

If my wife and I separate our finances, would I be responsible for half of the debt she incurs after the financial separation or vice versa?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
we would create separate bank accounts and have our own separate credit cards. We would file our taxes as "married filing individually".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You could be if you are still married.  Obviously, you could argue that both sides agreed to be responsible for their own expenses at the time of separation. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters