QUESTION

If my wife and I were not getting along, she wants to move away to other state and take my son, how can I keep her from taking him out of state?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I've been married for 8 years now. My wife and I were not getting along. She's wants to move away to other state and take my son. The only thing is that I have a domestic violence pending right now because she's call the cops and made false statements when it was just an argument nothing serious.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would have to file for a Request in change of custody, prove that the best interest of the child is to remain living with you. You can prove the allegations made by mother are false and that could help your case. You should see a lawyer as move-away cases are complex.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters