QUESTION

If my wife and I where to get a divorce and we both work, how do we pay Alimony?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Kansas
More details to this question:
We were married for 2 years. We do have 1 child 13 months. Have a house together I'd give her the house because she'd probably get our child anyways and I have no problem paying child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
In Kansas, spousal maintenance (formerly known as alimony) is based on a party's financial need, and the other party's ability to pay. Not all cases require a spousal maintenance payment. The amount of spousal maintenance is normally based on a percentage of the differential in the two parties' incomes. You may also consider negotiating a trade of the house for a waiver of spousal maintenance, but there are tax implications in that situation.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters