QUESTION

If my wife asks for a divorce, how I can get full custody of my kids after the divorce?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My wife move to other state for work purposes almost a year ago in order to get experience. While me and my two kids are still living in our state. At first I thought it only take less than 6 months. But it end up taking almost a year. Until today she calls me and asks me she wants to get a divorce. She told me she already met another man and she is pregnant with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and custody in your current State where the children reside. You should request custody orders while the children are still living with you in your current State. You should not send the children out of State until you have custody order as it would take legal action to get them back.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters