QUESTION

If my wife decides to make her son's father pay full custody support for their child which country would have jurisdiction with the case?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My stepson is an American citizen but his parents are both Jamaican citizens. My wife currently holds a US green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the child is here, the U.S. courts have jurisdiction.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters