QUESTION

If my wife filed a temporary restraining order against me but I am now gone and far away from her, can I have this removed?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Don't I have to be served in order for the restraining order to be valid? The sheriffs department called me on the phone and I told them I know longer lived at the address and hung up.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
In Utah, Temporary Restraining Orders expire after 10 days if they are not served or if they are not extended by another Order from the court. If you have not been served with the Order, and if the temporary order has not been extended in order to obtain service, it will expire by its terms.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
Generally, for a restraining order to be valid, the defendant must be served to have adequate knowledge/notice of the terms of the order.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
I would need more information to answer this question with any kind of reliable response.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
The TRO is not valid unless you are personally served
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters