QUESTION

if my wife filed divorce in Nevada and then cancelled it to come work things out and it didn't work in Utah can I file?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
On December 17th 2017 my wife filed for a divorce in the state of Nevada when we lived in Utah or whole time being together. She cancelled the divorce with David R Jacks from the Jackson Law Group in Henderson Nevada telephone number 702-834-6300. We tried to work things out but she is currently taking medications for her depression anxiety what not and it's not the same person I married. So it's not going to work out obviously and she now lives in the state of Utah again. my question is how will this all work if I can file in Utah on her? I'm pretty sure we can compromise on mostly everything. But who knows with her medications. I do have two children that are with her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You don't say how long you have lived in Utah. If you have resided here for at least three months, yes you can file for divorce. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues, such things as real property, and the like. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Mar 17th, 2018 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters