QUESTION

If my wife filed for divorce in 2012 and I did not respond, is it still active?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
What do I do to proceed? No children, no assists.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most likely, a Default was taken and a Judgment was entered. Check into it and get a copy of the Judgment, it spells our your rights, assets and debts awarded to you, and responsibilities. If no Judgment was ever entered by the court, you may still respond and have your voice heard when the court is deciding child custody, visitation, child support, spousal support, division of assets, and responsibility/division of debts.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters