QUESTION

If my wife files for divorce, does that automatically entail child support, or does she have to specifically ask for that?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have lived the past 2 years in Kansas City, MO, with my wife and 2 sons. We came to TN (where I'm originally from) to visit family over Christmas. I forgot how good it felt to be home and told my wife, I didn't want to go back to MO. She stayed with me until February, but I still haven't been able to find a job yet. I live with my mother at the moment. So she finally left. She said she didn't want anything from, not even child support. So, I was wondering when she files for divorce in MO, does she automatically get child support, or does she have to specifically ask for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
For MO legal advice, you'll need to repost with a MO address. In TN, a court is not going to grant a divorce involving children without addressing the support of those children. I assume MO is the same but cannot give MO legal answers. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2020 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters