QUESTION

If my wife get divorced and we get split custody, can ex move out of state with my daughter without my permission?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: no.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
In short, no. However, this is somewhat of a gray area under Nevada law right now and pending before our Supreme Court as well as in the legislature. Best bet is to have an attorney do your papers and add in any special protective language that may be necessary such as a restriction on either parent moving more than 10 miles away from their present location so as to ensure the split custody schedule will work. Remember, Nevada is a very large state and one could move within the state and still be very far away.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters