QUESTION

If my wife has a restraining order against the father of her twins, if she files for TANF/Child Support does that mean I cant later adopt them?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Child Support - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife has a restraining order against the bio-father of her twins, he is a felon with warrants in Oklahoma. He lives in another state and the twins are now 4, they have never met him, they know me as daddy. She started to file for TANF not realizing it was connected to Child Support, if she does go through with it will that make me be unable to adopt them later on? What rights doea it give him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
1 Award
If you wish to adopt your stepchildren, the rights of the biological Dad can either be terminated by his voluntary consent, or without his consent.  To terminate by consent, he must sign a waiver in person in court before the adoption Judge.  To terminate involuntarily, you must show that bio dad has either failed to voluntarily provide support for the children in 12 out of the last 14 months, or that he has failed to have a meaningful relationship with the children in 12 of the last 14 months.  The TANF payments should not exclude you from pursuing an adoption. 
Answered on Dec 28th, 2020 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters