QUESTION

If my wife has awful credit, cannot qualify for a loan, she is listed as a co-applicant, what can I do to remove my financial liability from the debt?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife and I are about to be officially divorced. Final papers are signed and are being processed. It is an uncontested divorce, and a settlement agreement is signed in which she agreed to pay me $15,000 towards our credit card debt. However, she has awful credit, cannot qualify for a loan, and refuses to ask her family for financial help. The credit debt exists on my credit card, and she is listed as a co-applicant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should ask your attorney how you are protected in the settlement agreement if she does not pay. If you have no protection, no lien against any of her property, she could end up never paying you.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 8:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters