QUESTION

If my wife has been moved out of our residence for over a year can I file a divorce based on abandonment

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
We also have a 5 year old daughter who has been living with me for that year.Can I file for full custody of her prior to the divorce. My wife is a admitted drug addict, she was admitted into a county drug recovery facility, but did not complete the recovery process and is currently living with another man. What can i do to get this process started of divorce and custody of our child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If you are filing for a divorce then you should ask for temporary orders requiring that your wife be "supervised" when she exercises her parenting time. I would also suggest asking for a guardian ad litem during the case.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters