QUESTION

If my wife has sole legal custody, does that mean I no longer have rights to my daughter?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife and I are divorcing, and she wants sole physical and sole legal custody. I love my daughter and do not want to go through a lengthy court battle with my wife. So I will do whatever she asks, but I need to know more about what her having sole legal custody actually means.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your parental rights are nit terminated but you have at most visitation, not any say in her faith, school attended, activities after school, no access to teachers, doctors, etc. Far better to have joint legal custody and as near equal parenting time as you can cover.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2016 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters