QUESTION

If my wife is asking for a divorce and I am disabled, can I get spousal support?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was a stay at home dad on disability. My wife makes way more than I do. Can I get spousal support and post spousal support?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
An award of spousal support is based on the several factors listed in the Florida Statutes, among which is your need and your wife's ability to pay the same. The length of marriage is also factored in. You really need to consult with a divorce attorney in your area as to the particulars of your case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Either party may request, gender is irrelevant.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that you have a good spousal support argument. However spousal support is based on several factors. You may need the help of an experienced family law attorney. Consider calling one.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All marriages, and the issues of spousal support, are individual and driven by the facts and circumstances. What little facts you have given would hand that it might be possible there would be some spousal support. What you really need is an attorney who is aware of all of the circumstances to give you an opinion.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. Talk with a local family law attorney about the possibility. It really depends on where you are living.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Spousal support is based on a balancing of your two incomes and the length of your marriage. So, yes. You should be entitled to spousal support.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I don't know what post spousal support is. You can certainly ask for spousal support and the fact that you are a male would have no bearing on whether or not the court determines you are in need of support.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters