QUESTION

If my wife is charging up her credit cards am i responsible for that when we divorce

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Are these joint cards?  Are they being used for the betterment or needs of the household?  What other debts do you have?  What assets are there? What is she spending the money on? Are there kids for whom there will be support?  Special needs dependents?  Who makes more money?  Has she relinquished a career or deferred education?  These are a few of the questions that need to be considered.  Considering what is happening, have you thought about taking the time for a free initial meeting with a lawyer to learn more? A lot of firms, like ours, also have affordable rates that may be a bargain compared to what your wife may be doing. 
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters