QUESTION

If my wife is pregnant filed for divorce with the courts in may

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I didnt get served until may 25th. our due date is june 27th Divorce wont be granted until the baby is born correct and that will be when we go to court? Second will the baby still get my last name when she is born?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Conroe, TX
2 Awards
The divorce will not be granted while your wife is still pregnant.  Barring some extraordinary facts, you are the presumed father of the child since you are married to the mother at the time of birth.  So, yes the baby should have your last name.  You should consult a lawyer concerning your rights during the divorce and at the time that the child is born.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters