QUESTION

If my wife is threatening to take my daughters out of state after the divorce, can I stop them in court?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife of 8 years and I are in the middle of divorcing, and we have two girls together. She has begun to say that she will leave the state with my children after the divorce. Do I have to go to court to stop this from happening?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes. A judge has to determine where your children can live by.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Retail in a skilled family law attorney. In most states a spouse is prohibited from moving the child out of state, or far away from the other parents, without the agreement of the other spouse or a court order. Generally these matters are dealt with as part of the divorce. Don't be scared by a controlling husband. Find a good lawyer and rely on her for him.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You must have the Judge involved. Review Florida Statute chapter 61.13001
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should go to Court and obtain an Order the children must stay within the jurisdiction of Court. Once the divorce is over, the Parties must get the Courts permission, or agree, to allow the children out of State.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Ask your lawyer about obtaining a Temporary Restraining Order to prevent your wife from relocating the children. You may need to have a hearing to determine whether relocation is in the best interest of the kids.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspected your already in the board for the divorce action, and the custody and residence of the children are part and parcel of that action. It appears you are either ignoring the divorce action were not represented, which is very foolish. Engage an attorney now.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters