QUESTION

If my wife left me and my kids can she take my car that is in my name

Asked on Nov 13th, 2020 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My wife had an affair last year I forgave her I spent all summer unaware she was spending thousands of dollars getting an apartment furniture etc to leave me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should have a consultation with a divorce law specialist instead of trying to figure out where you are at and what your rights/obligations are as a result of your wife's actions. The fact that she spent money to furnish an apartment to move into, does not mean that the expense is a legitimate marital expense to be divided in a divorce. Yet, if she was moving out and left you with all of the furniture and furnishings in the house, then maybe the expense is legitimate since she might have been entitled to share in those items in the house. When you meet with a family law attorney, he can review with you the expense information to discuss how it should be viewed and whether that expense can be off set against her interest in other assets ( ie retirement account). During your meeting, you need to discuss custody and parenting time issues as well as her obligation for the payment of child support. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters