QUESTION

If my wife left me without any notice, can I sue for pain and suffering and abandonment?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had no clue we were having problems but since she left we lost our home and truck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Abandonment by itself cannot form the basis for a personal injury claim between spouses. Abandonment is a factor to be considered in an alimony/pss claim but that is about the only place that it has any real application.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters