QUESTION

If my wife left this morning taking my son with her, how long before he comes back should I be concerned?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I had an argument and she went to her mother’s home and returned this morning to pick him up for the day but I don't think she's going to bring him back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Now. She has no more rights than you to possession of the child.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters