QUESTION

If my wife signed off at being the beneficiary of my 401k at 20%, allowing my children to receive the balance, is she entitled to receive more with ao

Asked on Oct 08th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I cannot answer your question without more information, especially as it seems as if your answer was cut off. Off hand, if she signed an agreement (Property Settlement or Marital Agreement) accepting 20% of your 401k that should be all she is entitled to unless she can prove things like fraud, or that you withheld information.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters