QUESTION

If my wife was never legally divorced from her first husband can we be legally married

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello.  If your Wife's former divorce action was not finalized before your date of marriage, then your marriage is void.  You are therefore not married.  I have been practicing in the divorce area for over 25 years, and my office is in the Osceola County area.  I also serve Orange County.  If you reside in either of these counties, I would be happy to provide you with a consultation so we can further discuss your situation.   Alecia Reading, Esq. 20 S. Rose Ave., Suite 8 Kissimmee, FL 34741 407-518-5508 readinglaw@hotmail.com
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters