QUESTION

If my youngest child turned 19 in June 2013, how can I get the child support stopped from my social security disability checks?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Contact child support services and give them the information.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If ORS is collecting child support, work through them.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Call the local child support agency as they should have stopped it automatically.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file a Request for Order seeking termination of the support. The support automatically terminates pursuant to your order, however you may want to file with the court so that they will stop the wage assignment.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You need to review the terms of the decree or support order. If your payments terminated when the child turned 18 or 19, you should take an official copy of the decree or support order to the social security administration and request that the payments stop. If there are any child support arrears that have accrued since the entry of the support order, the SSA may be able to collect benefits from your disability checks and forward them to your former spouse or to a government entity to apply toward the amounts owed for past child support.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters