QUESTION

If neither parent has custody of the children, does the father have the right to keep the kids?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The mother is the custodial but she has no custody papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Until there's a judgment awarding custody, either parent has equal parental and custodial rights. So yes, either parent has the right to keep the kids.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters