QUESTION

If neither parent is currently working what kind of support am I eligible for?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your support will be based on several things.  For instance if there is extended overnight visitation the non-custodial parent will get a credit on the worksheet.  As for your income, it really depends.  Some IV-D offices (child support offices) will impute people at a minimum wage number ($290 a week) and some will use $104 (half of the poverty guidelines).  Your order could likely be really low $20 or so a week or up to $50 or so per week.  This is assuming that there is only one child.  Indiana has an online child support calculator that you can use to help you figure this number out.  Just Google, "Indiana child support calculator" and that should get you there. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters